Privacy Policy

  • privacy policy for idolbin.com and it's services

Overview

The operator of idolbin.com ("idolbin") provides it's services via the website idolbin.com to you ("You" or "Your") subject to this Privacy Policy, its Terms of Use, and its other policies. This policy describes the types of personal information idolbin may collect about you and how it collect, use, share, access, and secure such information. This Privacy Policy also describes the way in which idolbin collects, uses, or shares any information You provide to idolbin or information about Your use of idolbin services including this site idolbin.com ("Personal Information").

References to "Idolbin," "You", "Your", "We", "Our" and "Us" in these terms include (where appropriate) Our respective subsidiaries, parent companies, members, affiliates, agents, employees, predecessors in interest, successors, and assigns, as well as all authorized or unauthorized users or beneficiaries of services provided by Idolbin.

By using idolbin.com or any of the other web services provided by Idolbin, You agree to the collection and use of Your personal information as described in this policy. Any significant changes to this policy will be posted on this website idolbin.com and Idolbin reserves the rights to change the policy anytime without prior notice. The most current version of this policy can be accessed at http://www.idolbin.com/privacy/policy. By continuing to access or use idolbin.com or any other web services or applications provided by Idolbin, You accept any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

Liabilities

Idolbin collects information from different social networks and public sources maintaining the terms of the corresponding social network and services and does not necessarily create these information, so Idolbin cannot fully guarantee their accuracy and Idolbin is not liable for the content. Idolbin is not responsible in any way for the content shared by users in different social networks. Only publicly available status, shares and profiles are collected and shown in the search results and feeds. Idolbin is not affiliated with any social networks and all the content shares shown here are using Facebook, Twitter, GooglePlus and several other publicly available APIs (Application Programming Interfaces) provided by the corresponding social networks and web services to access these data.

Information available through Idolbin

Idolbin aggregates publicly available information from social networks like facebook, twitter, google plus and other public sources ("Public Information"). This Public Information may be made available to users through the idolbin.com or other services and applications provided by Idolbin. Idolbin does not verify and cannot guarantee the accuracy of this Public Information.

Personal Information, such as information that You provide to idolbin.com or information about Your use of idolbin.com will also be treated as Public Information and will also be available to users of idolbin.com and to the open web. But in some cases, Idolbin may allow You to keep some sensitive information (such as Your email address) private and may provide You the ability to make certain portion of Your information private.

To request Public Information about You be removed from idolbin.com, please use Our Removal Request tool at http://www.idolbin.com/privacy. This process is only intended to remove information available through idolbin.com and cannot remove the information from the third-party public sources.

Personal information Idolbin collects

You may use idolbin.com without creating an account. Even without an account, Idolbin collects information about Your use of idolbin.com. This may include information about any device, browser, IP address used to access idolbin.com and Your activity on idolbin.com. Idolbin.com uses cookies, or small text files stored on Your computer, to store data about Your visits. These informations are only collected for analyzing the user experience and to improve our services based on these data.

Idolbin collects information that You provide in creating an account at idolbin.com or editing Your existing public listing at idolbin.com. This may include information such as Your name, email address etc.

Information others share about You

Idolbin receives information about You from Your friends and others, such as when they interact with You publicly, post a photo of You, tag You in a photo or status update, or at a location, or re-share what You shared.

When people use idolbin.com, they may store and share information about You and others that they have.

Use of Information and Rights

Idolbin collects publicly available social status, shares and user informations. Idolbin allows it's visitors to search and view these publicly available information gathered into one place. Idolbin do not claim the rights to the data that are collected from the third party public sources. But Idolbin reserves the sole right to the content generated by it's owner, administrators and users while using it's services.

The information that are specifically defined as Private Information by You, through the interface provided by idolbin.com, Idolbin may use these information to create and maintain Your account, to personalize Your experience, and to send periodic email communications relating to Our services. Idolbin does not sell, exchange, transfer, or give this type of Private Information to any other company without Your consent.

Idolbin reserves the right to disclose Private Information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if Idolbin has a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend Our rights or property; (3) act in an emergency to protect someone's safety.

We may disclose personal information pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, or other requests (including criminal and civil matters) if We have a good faith belief that the response is required by law. We may also share information when We have a good faith belief it is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activity, to prevent imminent bodily harm. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, courts or other government entities.

Finding You on Idolbin

To make it easier for Your friends and people having similar interests to find You, Idolbin allows anyone with Your contact information (such as email address or name) or people with "similar interests" as You (defined by Idolbin similarity algorithm) to find You through the Idolbin search, as well as other tools Idolbin provides, such as interest feed - even if You have not shared Your contact information with them on Idolbin.

Children's Privacy

Idolbin.com is directed to people who are at least 13 years old, and Idolbin does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are aware that Idolbin has collected Personal Information from someone under the age of 13, please alert Idolbin by contacting Us through Our contact page and the information will be removed from Our system as soon as is reasonably possible. This policy regarding collection of data from children exceeds the requirements of the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act.

Idolbin does not knowingly aggregate or provide Public Information about people under the age of 13. Idolbin's search and other services may return Public Information about children less than the age of 13 because this Public Information originates from third-party social networking sites and websites that permit children who are less than 13 years old to create public profiles. To remove any Idolbin listing, including a listing that contains information about a person under the age of 13, please use Our Removal Request tool at http://www.idolbin.com/privacy.

Privacy of third party informations

Idolbin may collect information about You from third party sources and social networks. These information are collected using the API's (Application programming interface) provided by those third party sources and maintaining the policy of the corresponding source of these information. The information collected are defined as public information by these third party sources and Idolbin will not be liable for any leakage of private information from these sources. If You are concerned about Your privacy, then please change Your privacy settings in the corresponding third party source (for example Facebook, Twitter or GooglePlus account) to opt out of public search visibility and change the privacy setting of each individual information You provide to Your social network.

Idolbin.com will not be liable for any content shown here in search results, interests feed and user profiles that are collected from publicly available API's provided by different social networks. For more information and reference, please read the privacy policy for facebook, twitter and google plus.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Idolbin's search results and services may contain links to third-party websites or to a cached copy of the third party's web-page content that temporarily resides on Our servers. If You click on any of these links You may leave Our site. Once You do so, We are not responsible for Your privacy or subsequent user experience at the third-party website, which may collect personal information about You. Even in those cases when the third parties in question are affiliated with us, they operate by separate privacy and data-collection practices independent of those of Idolbin. Since We are not responsible for, or have any control over, the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites, We encourage all users to read the privacy policies of each and every website linked to by idolbin.com.

Security

Idolbin maintains websites and all associated data with technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification, and improper disclosure. No computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard, but idolbin.com is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect its websites and their information against foreseeable hazards.

We take reasonable precautions against unauthorized access to Our systems and to prevent data from being disclosed to unauthorized parties. Nevertheless, We cannot guarantee the absolute security of Your information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, Idolbin may update it's Privacy Policy to properly reflect changes that have occured on the site idolbin.com. By continuing to access or use idolbin.com, You accept any changes or revisions to this privacy policy. (Last update December 19, 2014)